City Staff Directory

Administrative Services

Rachel McEneny, Commissioner of Administrative Services 518-434-5078 Email Rachel McEneny
Peachie Jones, Esq., Director of Human Resources Email Peachie Jones
Personnel Division 518-434-5284
Employee Benefits 518-434-5284
Civil Service Commission 518-434-5049
Equal Employment Opportunity / Fair Housing
Angelica Kang, EEO/AA / Human Rights Coordinator 518-434-5296 Email Angelica Kang
Aindrea Richard, Compliance Coordinator 518-407-0255 Email MWBE
Purchasing, Room 255-256M
Fax Number 518-434-5138
Purchasing Director 518-434-5135
 
 

Albany Community Development Agency

General Information (518) 434-5265 Email ACDA
Faye Andrews, ACDA Director (518) 434-5265 Email Faye Andrews
Luis Perez, Deputy Director (518) 434-5265 Email Luis Perez
Amie Jefferson, Administrative Assistant (518) 434-5265 Email Amie Jefferson
Dennis Gaffney, Communications Coordinator (518) 434-5164 Email Dennis Gaffney
James Romano, Construction Director (518) 462-8848 Email James Romano
Glen Campman, Maintenance (518) 434-5281 Email Glen Campman
ACDA Programs
Joseph Severino, Finance Counselor (518) 434-5273 Email Joseph Severino
John Kisselback, Outreach (518) 434-5259 Email John Kisselback
Jim Matteo, Program Compliance Officer (518) 434-5267 Email Jim Matteo
Michael Foley, Rehab & Env. Svcs. (518) 434-5255 Email Michael Foley
Patsy Lucarelli, Vacant Building Rehab (518) 434-5249 Email Patsy Lucarelli
Dan Lyman, Rehab Specialist (518) 434-5263 Email Dan Lyman
Fiscal Management
Lisa Clevenger, Accountant (518) 462-8694 Email Lisa Clevenger
Kristin Cronin, Finance/Mortgage Officer (518) 434-5272 Email Kristin Cronin
Lynn Zeronda, Fiscal Consultant (518) 434-5256 Email Lynn Zeronda
 
 

Assessment

Trey Kingston, Commissioner 518-434-5155 Email Trey Kingston
Chrissy Mirando 518-434-5155 Email Chrissy Mirando
Nancy Gasorowski 518-434-5157 Email Nancy Gasorowski
Sullivan Cousins
518-434-5156 Email Sullivan Cousins
 
 

Budget Office

Michael Wheeler, Budget Director 518-434-5078 Email Mike Wheeler
Michelle Perez, Executive Assistant 518-434-5078 Email Michelle Perez
Nicholas Blais, CFM 518-434-5078 Email Nick Blaise
Phillip Suruda, Budget Analyst 518-434-5078 Email Phil Suruda
 
 

Buildings & Regulatory Compliance

General Information
  518-434-5995 Email Codes
Richard LaJoy, Director 518-434-5995 Email Rick LaJoy
Valerie Scott, Department Supervisor 518-434-5995 Email Valerie Scott
Samuel Wells, Neighborhood Stabilization Coordinator 518-694-4813 Email Sam Wells
Support Staff
Monique Kimble, Senior Clerk 518-434-5995 Email Monique Kimble
Thomas Adriance, Permit Technician 518-434-5995 Email Thomas Adriance
Harold VanSchoick, Clerk 518-434-5995 Email Harold VanSchoick
Iris Johnson, Clerk / Typist 518-434-5995 Email Iris Johnson
Ashley VanAlstyne, Information Clerk 518-434-5995 Email Ashley VanAlstyne
Kahdesha Joseph, Information Clerk
518-434-5995 Email Kahdesha Joseph
Buildings
Daniel Sherman, Senior Building Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Daniel Sherman
Eileen Halloran, Building Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Eileen Halloran
David Lussier, Building Inspector 518-434-5995 Email David Lussier
Justin Lawton, Building Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Justin Lawton
Jeffrey Dooley, Senior Electrical Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Jeffery Dooley
Edward Foley Jr., Plumbing Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Edward Foley
Code Enforcement
Joshua Gold, Senior Code Enforcement Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Joshua Gold
Sergio Santana, Code Enforcement Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Sergio Santana
Aurdra Wilson, Code Enforcement Inspector 518-434-5995 Email Audra Wilson
John Tarver, Code Enforcement Inspector 518-434-5995 Email John Tarver
Corey Norfleet, Code Enforcement Inspector Trainee 518-434-5995 Email Corey Norfleet
Alfred Hargett, Code Enforcement Inspector Trainee 518-434-5995 Email Alfred Hargett



 
 

City Auditor

Dorcey Applyrs, City Auditor 518-434-5023 Email Dorcey Applyrs
 
 

City Clerk's Office

Danielle Gillespie, City Clerk 518-434-5090 Email Danielle Gillespie
Cashawna Burt, Deputy City Clerk 518-434-5090 Email Cashawna Burt
Elizabeth Burciaga 518-434-5090 Email Elizabeth Burciaga
Eugene Terrell 518-434-5090 Email Eugene Terrell
Vital Statistics, Room 254M
Fax Number 518-434-5975
J'Mi Sibert 518-434-5045 Email J'Mi Sibert
Kayla Cardona 518-434-5045 Email Kayla Cardona
Kristine Ritson 518-434-5045 Email Kristine Ritson
 
 

Common Council

Hon. Corey Ellis, President 518-478-6441 Email Corey Ellis
Michele Andre,
Senior Legislative Aide
518-434-5087 Email Michele Andre
John-Raphael Pichardo, Esq.
Research Counsel
518-434-5123 Email John-Raphael Pichardo

 
Ward 1
Hon. Sonia Frederick 518-533-8110 Email Sonia Frederick
 
Ward 2
Hon. Derek Johnson 518-720-7118 Email Derek Johnson
 
Ward 3
Hon. Joyce Love 518-221-6221 Email Joyce Love
 
Ward 4
Hon. Kelly Kimbrough, President Pro Tempore 518-250-9267 Email Kelly Kimbrough
 
Ward 5
Hon. Jahmel K. Robinson 518-209-7838 Email Jahmel Robinson
 
Ward 6
Hon. Richard Conti 518-436-8546 Email Richard Conti
 
Ward 7
Hon. Catherine Fahey 518-482-6159 Email Catherine Fahey
 
Ward 8
Hon. Jack Flynn 518-209-1975 Email Jack Flynn
 
Ward 9
Hon. Judy Doesschate 518-459-2889 Email Judy Doesschate
 
Ward 10
Hon. Owusu Anane 518-763-7083 Email Owusu Anane
 
Ward 11
Hon. Alfredo Balarin 518-209-6922 Email Alfredo Balarin
 
Ward 12
Hon. Mike O'Brien 518-482-1160 Email Mike O'Brien
 
Ward 13
Hon. Ginnie Farrell, Majority Leader 518-944-0313 Email Ginnie Farrell
 
Ward 14
Hon. Joseph Igoe 518-489-3014 Email Joe Igoe
 
Ward 15
Hon. Tom Hoey 518-378-1474 Email Tom Hoey
 
 

Corporation Counsel (Law)

Marisa Franchini, Esq., Corporation Counsel 518-434-5050
Rob Magee, Esq., Deputy Corporation Counsel
518-434-5050  
Sarah Valis, Esq., Assistant Corporation Counsel
518-434-5050  
Laura Gulfo, Esq., Assistant Corporation Counsel
518-434-5050  
Amy Lavine, Esq., Assistant Corporation Counsel
518-434-5050  
Jared Pellerin, Esq., Assistant Corporation Counsel
518-434-5050  
Barbara DeLuca, Confidential Secretary 518-434-5050
La Donna Singh, Paralegal 518-434-5050
Bonnie Sennett, Paralegal
518-434-5050  
 
 

Doing Business in Albany - 21 Lodge Street

Capitalize Albany Corporation (CAC) / Albany IDA / CRC
Sarah Reginelli, President 518-434-2532, ext 22
Thomas Conoscenti, Vice President 518-434-2532, ext 18
Michael Bohne, Communications & Marketing Manager 518-434-2532, ext 23
Andy Corcione, Senior Economic Developer 518-434-2532, ext 14
Nora Culhane, Program Assistant 518-434-2532, ext 35
Tammie Fanfa, Executive Assistant 518-434-2532, ext 19
Christopher Medve, Senior Economic Developer 518-434-2532, ext 27
Ashley Mohl, Director of Economic Development 518-434-2532, ext 29
Mark Opalka, Controller 518-434-2535, ext 21
Virginia Rawlins, Program Assistant 518-434-2535, ext 25
 
 

Fire & Emergency Services

Command Staff
Joseph W. Gregory, Chief of Department 518-447-7877 Email Chief Gregory
Joseph J. Toomey, Executive Deputy Chief 518-447-7879 Email Deputy Chief Toomey
Craig WickhamDeputy Chief 518-447-7879
Training and Safety
Fred Peters, Captain 518-447-7832 Email Captain Peters
Michael Schepisi, Lieutenant 518-447-7832 Email Lt. Schepisi
Fire Investigations
Christopher Evans, Captain 518-462-8662 Email Captain Evans
Christopher Kollias, Firefighter 518-462-8663 Email Christopher Kollias
Eric Spath, Firefighter 518-462-8666 Email Eric Spath
Paul Lawton, Firefighter 518-462-8664 Email Paul Lawton
Pete Hall, Lieutenant 518-447-7892 Email Pete Hall
Repair Shop
Sean Moran, Master Mechanic 518-436-7029 Email Sean Moran
Chris Lyons, Mechanic 518-436-7029
Jesse Wait, Mechanic 518-436-7029
Administrative Staff
Mary Theresa Abriel 518-447-7879 Email MaryTheresa Abriel
Russell Adams 518-447-7879 Email Russell Adams
     
Fire Houses

 Dial 911 for all Emergencies!
Station 1   | Midtown
 324 Washington Ave
 Non-Emergency Phone Numbers
Station 2   | Arbor Hill
 700 Manning Blvd
 Daytime Dispatch
Station 4   | Pine Bush
 223 Washington Ave Ext
 (518) 447-7879
Station 5   | South End
 289 S Pearl St
 Evenings / Weekends / Holidays
Station 7   | West End
 670 Clinton Ave
 (518) 438-4000
Station 9   | Delaware Ave
 360 Delaware Ave
 
Station 10 | Brevator Street
 130 Brevator St
 
Station 11 | New Scotland
 441 New Scotland Ave
 
 
 

Department of General Services

Sergio Panunzio, Commissioner 518-434-2489
Daniel W. DiLillo, Deputy Commissioner 518-434-2489
Frank Zeoli,
Deputy Commissioner
518-434-2489
Joseph Giebelhaus, Deputy Commissioner
518-434-2489
Gary Bohl, Assistant Director of Operations 518-434-2489
Cathy Igoe,
Confidential Assistant to the Commissioner
518-434-2489
Molly McGuire, Community Relations Coordinator 518-434-5822 Email Molly McGuire
Meghan Ruby, Planning Unit Recycling Coordinator 518-434-2489 Email Meghan Ruby
Sonny Von Tiedemann, Recycling Specialist 518-434-2489 Email Sonny Von Tiedmann
Administrative Office 518-434-CITY (2489) Email General Services
General Complaints/Requests

Billing

Payroll

Permits (Street Opening, Curb Cuts, Grading) 518-434-2489
Division of Streets
Bob Minard, Chief Labor Supervisor 518-434-5852 Email Bob Minard



Division of Parks & Forestry
Jay Lavigne, Forester 518-427-7488 Email Jay Lavigne
Mike Crast, Assistant Forester 518-427-7488 Email Mike Crast



Central Maintenance
Bruce Shultis, Jr., Supervisor 518-434-5866
Fleet Maintenance
Shane Moran, Fleet Manager 518-434-5864



Landfill (525 Rapp Road) 518-869-3651 Email Landfill
Main Office 518-869-3651 x0
Scale House 518-869-3651 x2
Capital Hills Golf Course (65 O'Neil Road)
Scott Gallup Golf Course Superintendent 518-869-3651 x0 Email Scott Gallup
Division of Engineering
Fax Number 518-434-5696
Randy Milano, City Engineer 518-427-7481 Email Randy Milano
Bill Lecuyer 518-434-5490 Email Bill Lecuyer
Patrick McCutcheon 518-434-2387 Email Patrick McCutcheon
Charles William 518-434-5675 Email Charles William
 
 

Mayor's Office

Fax Number 518-434-5013
Kathy M. Sheehan, Mayor 518-434-5100 Email Mayor Sheehan
Brian Shea, Chief of Operations 518-434-5100 Email Brian Shea
David Galin, Chief of Staff 518-434-5100 Email David Galin
Elaine Dimase, Scheduling Assistant 518-434-5100 Email Mayor Schedule
Sarah Kampf, Special Projects Coordinator 518-434-5100 Email Sarah Kampf
Jasmine Higgins, Constituent Services Assistant 518-434-5100 Email Jasmine Higgins
 
 

Planning & Development


General Information (518) 465-6066 Email Planning and Development
Christopher P. Spencer, Commissioner (518) 434-5262 Email Christopher Spencer
Brad Glass, Planning Director (518) 445-0754 Email Brad Glass
Land Use, Cultural Resources & Neighborhood Planning
Yasmine Robinson, Deputy Director
(518) 434-2583 Email Yasmine Robinson
Lauren Alpert, Principal Planner
(518) 434-5250 Email Lauren Alpert
Zach Powell, Planning Board
(518) 434-5271 Email Zach Powell
Luis Roldan, BZA
(518) 465-6066 Email Luis Roldan
Erin Glennon, HRC (518) 242-7714 Email Erin Glennon
Poulomi Sen, Small Cell / Cafe Permits
(518) 434-3986 Email Poulomi Sen
GIS Services / Data Management
Mary Millus (518) 434-5286 Email Mary Millus
 
 

Police Department

Office of the Chief 518-462-8015 Email Chief's Office
Eric Hawkins, Police Chief 518-462-8015
Steven Smith, Public Information Officer 518-462-8756 Email Steven Smith
Elena Turley, Secretary 518-462-8015 Email Elena Turley
Administrative Services / Central Records 518-462-8019
Handicap Parking Tag 518-462-8019
Special Operations / Traffic Safety 518-462-6593
Animal Control 518-462-7107 Email Animal Control
David Hayes 518-462-7107
Karen Miller 518-462-7107
Jason Hogan 518-462-7107
Evening & Weekends 518-438-4000
Detective Division 518-462-8039
Case Coordination Unit 518-462-8075
Children & Family Services Unit 518-447-8780
Criminal Investigation Unit 518-462-8039
Criminal Response Unit 518-462-8034
Forensic Investigation Unit 518-462-8028
Information Coordination Unit 518-462-6388
Computer & Technology Unit 518-462-8018
Tony Artis 518-434-4560
Bryan Kelly 518-462-8846
Fiscal Operations 518-434-5221
Bridget Pardo, Chief Fiscal Officer 518-462-8021
Jeanne Walsh, Clerk 518-434-5221
Office of Professional Standards 518-462-8017
Anthony Fasciglione, Detective 518-462-8008
Kathleen Hendrick, Detective 518-447-7847
Mark Reith, Detective 518-447-8795
Marissa Shane, Detective 518-434-5346
Deborah Mengel, Clerk 518-462-8017
City Hall Security 518-434-9873
Communications 170 Henry Johnson Blvd 518-438-4000
CENTER STATION 536 Western Ave 518-458-5660
SOUTH STATION 126 Arch St. 518-462-8049
 
 

Recreation Department

Jonathan Jones, Commissioner 518-434-5699
Justin Atlas, Deputy Commissioner 518-434-5699
Main Office Fax 518-434-5707 Email Recreation
Carol Williams, Confidential Secretary 518-434-5803
Quail Street Boxing Gym 518-434-2480
Arbor Hill Pool 518-434-1876
Lincoln Park Pool (summer only) 518-472-1200
Arbor Hill Community Center (4pm-9pm) 518-434-0583
Swinburne Ice Rink 518-438-2406
 
 

Cultural Affairs & Office of Special Events

Alay Medina, Director 518-434-5419 Email Alay Medina
Keith Morales, Special Events Coordinator 518-434-5411 Email Keith Morales
Ryan Murray, PR Coordinator 518-434-5415 Email Ryan Murray
Harry Strole, Financial Coordinator 518-434-2032 Email Harry Stole
Ty Versocki, Program Aide 518-434-5416 Email Ty Versocki
Corporate Development 518-434-5417 Email Corporate Development
Tom Mottolese, Technical Coordinator 518-434-2032
 
 

Treasurer's Office

Hon. Darius Shahinfar, Treasurer 518-434-5036
Payroll Department 518-434-4951
Accounting 518-434-5036
Accounts Payable 518-434-5026
Parking Violations Bureau
James VanAppledorn, Director 518-434-5008
 
 

Water & Water Supply

DISPATCH (flooding, back-ups, sink holes, main breaks) 518-434-5322
EMERGENCY (12 midnight-7:30 a.m., weekends and holidays) 518-462-4004
SECURITY OFFICE (24 hours) 518-434-5308
OFFICE (Office hours - 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mon-Fri) 518-434-5300
Fax Number 518-434-5332
Joseph E. Coffey, Jr., P.E., Commissioner 518-434-5300 Email Joseph Coffey
William D. Simcoe, P.E., Deputy Commissioner 518-434-5300 Email William Simcoe
Emily Lyons, Confidential Asst. to the Commissioner 518-545-7682 Email Emily Lyons
Tom Dufresne, Chief Fiscal Officer 518-434-5300 Email Tom Dufresne
Andrea Scheely, Customer Service & Billing 518-434-5327 Email Andrea Scheely
Michael Ruede, Operations Manager 518-445-0741 Email Mike Ruede
Luigi DiNardo, Asst. Operations Manager; Water Operations 518-434-5334 Email Luigi DiNardo
Justin Schievelbein, Asst. Operations Manager, Sewer Operations 518-434-5304 Email Justin Schievelbein
Neil O'Connor, P.E., Engineering 518-434-5336 EMail Neil O'Connor
Bryan Hunter, Chief of Security 518-434-5308 Email Bryan Hunter
Amy Walsh, Watershed Manager 518-756-6495 Email Amy Walsh
Peter Beck, Stormwater Coordinator 518-242-7691 Email Peter Beck
Paul Behnke, GIS Specialist 518-242-7690 Email Paul Behnke
Joe DeGiovine, Instrumentation 518-419-5055 Email Joe DeGiovine
Frank Archino, Fleet Manager 518-242-7512 Email Frank Archino
Alcove Reservoir 518-756-6495
Loudonville Reservoir 518-434-3983
Feura Bush Filter Plant 518-767-2667
Dan Rohrmiller, Chief Operator 518-635-4413  Email Dan Rohrmiller
Plant Maintenance 518-635-4406
Rifat Hussain, PhD, Lab Director 518-635-4408 Email Rifat Hussain
 
 

Youth & Workforce Services

Jonathan Jones, Commissioner 518-434-5699
Raphael J. Tucker, Deputy Commissioner 518-434-5207 Email Raphael Tucker
 

Youth

Youth Services 518-447-5977
Fax Number 518-434-9742
Youth Opportunity Office 382 Clinton Ave
Main Office 518-447-5977
Fax Number 518-447-5973
Jonathan P. Jones, Commissioner 518-434-5800 Email Jonathan Jones
Raphael J. Tucker, Deputy Commissioner 518-434-5207 Email Raphael Tucker
Stephanie Barrett, Employment & Training Specialist 518-434-5554 Email Stephanie Barrett
Brendan McCann, Case Manager 518-434-2390 Email Brendan McCann
Diamond Quiles, Youth Outreach Coordinator 518-447-5977 Email Diamond Quiles
My Brother's and Sister's Keeper (MBSK)
Michael Tremblay, Executive Director 518-242-8230 Email Michael Tremblay
 

Workforce

Main Office 518-462-7600
Fax Number 518-434-9742
Serafina Biberman, Accountant I 518-434-5341 Email Serafina Biberman
Zakeria Chauhan, Accountant I 518-242-8238 Email Zakeria Chauhan
John Holmberg, Youth Service Navigator 518-242-8241 Email John Holmberg
Mary Kalica, Fiscal & Data Management Coordinator 518-434-5717 Email Mary Kalica
Willie Vice, Senior Employment & Training Specialist 518-242-8228 williev@capreg.org
Willie White, Senior Employment & Training Specialist 518-434-5551 Email Willie White
Jackie Jop, Payroll Clerk 518-434-5556 Email Jackie Jop
Elizabeth Harris, Director of Enrollee Services 518-242-8240 Email Elizabeth Harris
LaMonica Bacon, Building Information Clerk 518-242-8258 Email LaMonica Bacon
Michele Carney, Clerk II 518-242-8257 Email Michele Carney
Janay Parker, Case Manager 518-242-8233 Email Janay Parker
Wayne Pombrio, Technical Security Specialist 518-242-8232 Email Wayne Pombrio
Capital Region Workforce Investment Board 175 Central Ave. 3rd Floor
Robert Wildermuth, Executive Director 518-242-8220, c: 518-330-6300 Email Robert Wildermuth
Summer Youth Employment Program Bleecker Stadium 721 Clinton Ave.
Linda DiPietro, Payroll Clerk 518-438-1082 Email Linda DiPietro
Main Office 518-438-1082 Email SYEP
Fax Number 518-459-7649
 
 

Other Helpful Contact Information

Albany Department of Public Services
Albany City Court 518-453-4640
Albany Traffic Court 518-453-4630
Albany Police Court 518-453-5520
Albany Housing Authority - 200 South Pearl Street
Steven Longo, Executive Director 518-641-7500
Peter Ragsdale 518-641-7500
Albany Parking Authority - 25 Orange Street
Matthew Peter, Director 518-434-8886
Sean Palladino, Director of Operations 518-434-8886
Linda Shell, Financal Director 518-434-8886
Riverfront Garage (Columbia & Water) 518-434-8750
Green-Hudson Garage (Hudson & Green) 518-434-8998
Quackenbush Garage (25 Orange St.) 518-434-8886
Albany Port District Commission - Port of Albany
Richard J. Hendrick, General Manager 518-463-8763
Albany Public Library - 161 Washington Ave.
Scott C. Jarzombek, Executive Director 518-427-4300
Albany Visitors Center - 25 Quackenbush Square
Main 518-434-1217
Capital Hills Golf Course - 65 O'Neil Road
Scott Gallup, Superintendent 518-438-2209
Hall of Records - 95 Tivoli Street
Craig A. Carlson, Deputy County Clerk 518-436-3663, ext 207
Tony Opalka, City Historian 518-459-3994